CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K81127

Mr. Shane Bronston
Anchor International Trading
P.O. Box 189
494 Edison Street
Geneva, IL 60134

RE: The tariff classification of water clarifier components from China

Dear Mr. Bronston:

In your letter dated November 10, 2003 on behalf of Allied Locke Industries of Dixon, Illinois you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request covers components of a chain flight type rectangular water clarifier used in water purification and sewage treatment systems. You have provided a sheet with drawings and pictures of the molded nylon components which include an attachment chain link with paddle, a drive chain link and a filler block. The filler block is used to mount the flight (not imported) to the paddle of the attachment link. These components will be imported unassembled and the hardware (nuts, screws and washers) required for the assembly will not be included. The applicable subheading for the filler block will be 8421.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of filtering and purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty will be free.

Heading 8421 is included in section XVI of the HTS. Since section XVI, note 1(g) excludes parts of general use, as defined in note 2 to section XV, of base metal (section XV), or similar goods of plastics (chapter 39), the chain links at issue here cannot be classified as parts of filtering and purifying machinery and apparatus. (Note 2 to section XV includes chain.)

The applicable subheading for the attachment chain links and the drive chain links, will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division